Rupp, Eaton Lead Team USA Into Sopot

USATF_logo.jpg

According to the IAAF, Team USA is the largest contingent headed to Sopot, Poland for the IAAF World Indoor Track and Field Championships, March 7-9. As usual, Team USA looks to dominate, tally the most medals and show once again why the United States has the strongest track and field team in the world.

As usual, Team Oregon leads the U.S. squad into competition. Ashton Eaton and Galen Rupp are two instant medal contenders on the men's side. Eaton is poised for gold in the men's heptathlon, while Rupp has a terrific chance to bring home top prize in the men's 3,000m. Lake Oswego resident Lopez Lomong heads the team in the 1,500m.

On the women's side, Nike sponsored Portland residents Mary Cain and Treniere Moser head to Sopot in the 1,500m and running incredibly strong, while Nike Oregon Project teammate Shannon Rowbury is set to compete in the 3,000m.

Team USA for Sopot 

(reserves in parentheses)

Men
60m:
 Marvin Bracy, Trell Kimmons, (Joseph Morris)
400m: Kyle Clemons, David Verburg, (Kind Butler)
800m: Erik Sowinski, Nick Symmonds, (Michael Rutt)
1500m: Lopez Lomong, Will Leer, (Garrett Heath)
3000m: Bernard Lagat, Galen Rupp, (Ryan Hill)
60m hurdles: Dominic Berger, Omo Osaghae, (Terrence Trammell)
High jump: Dusty Jonas, Erik Kynard
Long jump: Tyron Stewart, Jeff Henderson
Triple jump: Chris Carter
Shot put: Kurt Roberts, Ryan Whiting, (Joe Kovacs)
Heptathlon: Ashton Eaton
4x400m: Ricky Babineaux, Kind Butler, Kyle Clemons, Clayton Parros, Calvin Smith, David Verburg

Women
60m:
 Tianna Bartoletta, LaKeisha Lawson, (Barbara Pierre)
400m: Joanna Atkins, Francena McCorory, (Natasha Hastings)
800m: Chanelle Price, Ajee Wilson, (Molly Beckwith-Ludlow)
1500m: Mary Cain, Treniere Moser, (Heather Kampf)
3000m: Gabe Grunewald, Shannon Rowbury, (Jordan Hasay)
60m hurdles: Nia Ali, Janay DeLoach Soukup, (Kristi Castlin)
High jump: Inika McPherson
Pole vault: Mary Saxer, Jenn Suhr, (Kylie Hutson)
Long jump: Tori Bowie, Tori Polk, (Funmi Jimoh)
Shot put: Michelle Carter, Jeneva McCall, (Felisha Johnson)
Pentathlon: Sharon Day-Monroe
4x400m: Joanna Atkins, Monica Hargrove, Natasha Hastings, Jernail Hayes, Francena McCorory, Cassandra Tate